2018 Speakers

Kevin Kibble
Chief Executive
The Nurture Group Network (Confirmed)
Debbie Simmons
Head of Services for The Midlands and The North of England
Place2Be (Confirmed)
Sonia Blandford
Founder and CEO
Achievement for All,
Professor of Education and Social Enterprise
UCL Institute of Education (Confirmed)
Carole Black
Assistant Head Teacher Student Development & Designated Safeguarding Lead
Dr Challoner's Grammar School (Confirmed)
Allana Gay
Deputy Head Teacher & Founder
BAMEed,
Regional Leader
WomenEd (Confirmed)
Wayne Norrie
CEO
Greenwood Academies Trust (Confirmed)
Tom Goldman
Deputy Director, Funding Policy Unit
Department for Education (Confirmed)
Tony Mackay
CEO
Centre for Strategic Education (CSE) Melbourne (Confirmed)
Steve Moss
Chair of the Board of Management
Naace (Confirmed )
Stephane Morales
Chief Executive
Institute of School Business Leadership (ISBL) (Confirmed)
Sir Andrew Carter
CEO
South Farnham School Educational Trust (Confirmed)
Natasha Devon MBE
Former Government Mental Health Champion
Natasha Devon (Confirmed)
Matthew Clements-Wheeler
Business Manager and Deputy Head
Bordesley Green Girls' School (Confirmed)
Mark Lehain
Director
Parents and Teachers for Excellence (Confirmed)
Kirri Gooch
Google for Education, London Lead
Google (Confirmed)
Joan Binder
Chair of Trustees and Member of Govnet Advisory Board
Plume Academy Trust (Confirmed)
Jennifer Bexon-Smith
Former Regional Schools Commissioner,East Midlands & Humberside
Tudor Grange Academies Trust (Confirmed)
Geoff Barton
General Secretary
ASCL (Confirmed)
Emma Hollis
Executive Director
National Association for School-Based Teacher Trainers (NASBTT) (Confirmed)
Ed Dorrell
Head of Content
Tes (Confirmed)
Dominic Herrington
Interim National Schools Commissioner
Department for Education (Confirmed)
The Rt Hon. David Laws
Former Minister of State for Schools and Executive Chairman
Education Policy Institute (EPI) (Confirmed)
Andy Wolfe
Deputy Chief Education Officer (Leadership Development)
Church of England (Confirmed)
Andy Mellor
President
NAHT (confirmed)
Andrew Ettinger
Director of Leadership Development
Ambition School Leadership (confirmed)
Mike Kane MP
Shadow Minister for Schools
Member of Parliament for Wythenshawe & Sale East (confirmed)
Alison Clark-Wilson
Principal Research Associate, IoE
University College London (Confirmed)
Stuart Gardner
CEO
Thinking Schools Academy Trust (Confirmed)
Debbie Clinton
CEO
Academy Transformation Trust (Confirmed)
Alex Grady
Education Development Officer
Nasen (Confirmed)
Tom Clark CBE
Chair
GovNet Education Advisory Board (Confirmed)
Dick Vasey
CEO
Two Counties MAT (Confirmed)
Yong Zhao
former Presidential Chair and Director
Institute for Global and Online Education in the College of Education, University of Oregon,
Global Chair
University of Bath (Confirmed)
Lord Theodore Agnew
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the School System
Department of Education (Confirmed)